Assault in the Second Degree Defined
[…] Assault in the Second Degree Defined
Assault in the Second Degree is defined in NY PL § 120.05 as when "With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to such person or to a third person." The statute also applies when one purposely causes substantial pain to another, engages in reckless conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another, or displays what appear to be a dangerous instrument and, in the