Assault in the Second Degree Defined
[…] Defenses to Assault 2 Offenses
Lack of Intent – Second Degree Assault, under New York Penal Law § 120.05, requires that, in addition to the examples of conduct listed above, the defendant also intended to inflict physical harm on the alleged victim. When facing a charge of Second Degree Assault, or Assault in the Second Degree, it is therefore important to analyze the state of mind that the defendant had at the time of the incident. This, perhaps more than any other factor, will determine the guilt or innocence of the person charged under Penal Law § 120.05.
Reasonable Belief That Nondeadly Force Was Necessary – The Penal Law states that Second Degree Assault includes causing "physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." "Physical injury" is defined as "impairing physical condition," and "physical injury" is further defined as a cut, abrasion, bruise, fracture, loss or destruction of a body member or organ, and other physical impairment.